Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Search Engine Rescue Limited collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.searchenginerescue.co.uk website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Search Engine Rescue Limited, in a way that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our site immediately.

Owner & Data Controller

Search Engine Rescue Limited

The Corn Works

Station Road

Radlett, Herts

WD7 8JY

+44 (0) 1923 851177

team@searchenginerescue.co.uk

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“We”, “Our”, or “Us”: refer to Search Engine Rescue Ltd, and Search Engine Rescue Ltd t/a Optimistics

“Cookie”: means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our site when you visit certain parts of Our site and/or when you use certain features of Our site. Details of the Cookies used by Our site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”: means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

What is Personal Data? (Personal identification information)

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Search Engine Rescue Limited may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

- To improve user and customer communication and service

The information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. Users can opt-in to receive our newsletters and promotions, or to be contacted by our team. We may include tracking codes that help us understand how people have interacted with our newsletters or promotions. This tracking helps improve these communications. All data is held securely by us or our email partners. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our Site.

- To improve our Site

We may use feedback you provide and tracking cookies to improve the way our site works for users, and to allow users better access to information on the services we offer. The tracking allows us to see how users interact with our site. We use the data collected to conduct Historical Research into the use of our site over time, and then to apply the findings of that research to improve the way our site works for you and other users. The information is not personalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be traced back to individuals. In this way it helps protect your privacy. These tracking cookies may be placed by more than one tracking tool or site that we partner with to improve user experience and the delivery of our services to our customers.

These include:

Google Analytics

This is the main tool we use to see depersonalised user activity on our site.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Google AdWords

This tool is used to help users find our site and tracking through this tool will only ever be placed if you have used it to visit our site.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of our Website with the AdWords advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a tracking solution to help manage the tracking tags, or the snippets of JavaScript that send information to third-parties, on our website.

Place of processing US – Privacy Policy

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Facebook that connects the activity of our Website with the Facebook.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Accessing your information

If you want to know what personal data We have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to our email or postal address.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, We aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of Our progress.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

Changes to this privacy policy

Search Engine Rescue Limited has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

Search Engine Rescue Limited

The Corn Works

Station Road

Radlett, Herts

WD7 8JY

+44 (0) 1923 851177

www.searchenginerescue.co.uk

team@searchenginerescue.co.uk

Forensic SEO

Recovering from a catastrophic traffic loss requires a laser-sharp understanding of your site’s inner and outer mechanisms. We put over 100 distinct components of your site under the microscope, producing a detailed analysis of your historic search visibility, dissecting your analytics data and working with enterprise-level software to find where the problem is exactly all so we can fix your rankings quickly, without disrupting the day-to-day running of your site.

Learn More

Link Penalties

If spammy inbound links have caused your site to be devalued or pushed into the crosshairs of Google Penguin, we can provide a complete link penalty service: a profiling, cleaning, disavowal and reconsideration service that's guaranteed to decontaminate your site. We run a meticulous assessment of your links, identifying the risks, taking steps to clean the links causing you problems, and submitting a detailed reconsideration request on your behalf.

Learn More

Content Penalties

One of the most important keys to search engine success is your content. If you’ve received a manual content penalty or if your rankings have taken a plunge at the same time as a Google Panda update, then you may need a specialist content penalty and Panda recovery service to get you back on track. We provide a content audit and planning service to help get your content up to scratch, your penalty lifted, your rankings back to where they were, and your site secured for the future.

Learn More

Recovery

Getting your rankings back requires two things: a complete understanding of the problem and an actionable plan to recover from it. Our Forensic SEO experts have created numerous cost-effective recovery plans to help businesses get back on their feet after suffering a devastating loss in search engine traffic. Whether you’ve received a penalty or you’re getting attacked by malware or competitor tactics, or the problem is with your site, we’ll come up with a recovery plan that will fix the issue and help secure your rankings for the future.

Learn More